Privacy policy

Callaghan Innovation’s is a Crown agency (pursuant to the Callaghan Innovation Act 2012). Amongst other legislation, Callaghan Innovation is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 and the Official Information Act 1982 (OIA).

Back to top

Scope and purpose

This privacy policy applies to any personal and other information that Callaghan Innovation collects through this website, or any other Callaghan Innovation website (collectively, the Website).

The purpose of this policy is to set out the basis upon which Callaghan Innovation collects, stores, manages and archives personal and other related information. Callaghan Innovation may make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the “last updated” notice on this page. By continuing to use the Website, users agree to be bound by the amended privacy policy. Users should check from time to time to see if the privacy policy has changed.

Back to top

Collection of personal information

Personal information may be collected directly from a user when that user:

  • Registers to use the Website;
  • Emails an enquiry;
  • Adds a comment to any of Callaghan Innovation’s social network accounts;
  • Registers for an event;
  • Subscribes to Callaghan Innovation’s news feeds;
  • Gives feedback;
  • Lodges a complaint

Back to top

Website analytics

Callaghan Innovation also collects non-identifiable information about users’ interaction with Callaghan Innovation’s information technology systems.  This includes use of the Website and web services and emails sent to/from Callaghan Innovation’s information technology systems.
Callaghan Innovation uses analytics to analyse web traffic based on specific behaviour, demographic, and interest data. Callaghan Innovation may collect statistical information about visits to the Website, including:

  • IP addresses (masked);
  • search terms used;
  • pages accessed from the Website and clicks on links;
  • dates and times at which the Website is accessed;
  • the referring site (if any) through which the Website is accessed;
  • operating systems (e.g. Windows, Mac OS X); and
  • web browsers (eg Microsoft Internet Explorer or Edge, Google Chrome or Apple Safari).

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable.  IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals and analytics will also respect any “do not track” settings on web browsers.

Back to top

Use of personal information

Any information collected by Callaghan Innovation may be used for the following purposes:

  • administering and/or improving the Website;
  • improving Callaghan Innovation’s services;
  • market research and data analysis;
  • communicating with users;
  • investigating and/or responding to a user’s complaint or enquiry;
  • future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes;
  • to provide further information to Users about other websites and services that Callaghan Innovation considers may be of interest to Users; and/or
  • such other use as a user authorises.

Back to top

Disclosure of personal information

Callaghan Innovation will only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

  • to any third-party contractor to the extent necessary for that third-party contractor to achieve any of the purposes listed above on Callaghan Innovation’s behalf;
  • where Callaghan Innovation has the user’s consent;
  • to improve cyber security;
  • if Callaghan Innovation believes giving the information will help prevent or resolve fraud, money laundering, unauthorised access to or attacks on Callaghan Innovation’s information technology systems or other crimes.  Callaghan Innovation may give this information even if the user is not involved in malicious activity; and
  • to comply with law in New Zealand or overseas.

Back to top

Storage of personal information

Callaghan Innovation will take all reasonable steps, and maintain processes, to prevent unauthorised access to, or use of, the personal and other information Callaghan Innovation collects. In most cases, Callaghan Innovation uses the HTTPS protocol for secure communication of Callaghan Innovation pages over the Internet.

Any personal information provided to Callaghan Innovation will be collected and held by, or on behalf of, Callaghan Innovation at Callaghan Innovation, 69 Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt, 5040 and/or at cloud providers or data centres used by Callaghan Innovation (Callaghan Innovation may use cloud providers or data centres (whether in New Zealand or overseas), to manage and store personal and other information it collects, and will ensure that any storage on such a platform provides adequate security measures).

Back to top

Use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s computer or other device tied to non-personal information about the User. Callaghan Innovation uses cookies to store a user’s preferences, to record session information, and where they are required for particular features of the Website to work. Users can disable cookies in their web browser settings and/or delete them from their computer’s hard drive. Users do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website, but some online services, features or functions of the Website may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

Back to top

Links to social networking services

Callaghan Innovation uses social networking services to communicate with the public about Callaghan Innovation’s work.  When users interact with Callaghan Innovation via these services, the social networking services may collect users’ personal information for their own purposes. These services may track users’ use of the Website on those pages where their links are displayed.  If a user is logged in to those services while using the Website, their tracking will be associated with that user’s profile with those services.

Such services have their own privacy policies which users should read.

Back to top

Your rights and choices

Upon request, Callaghan Innovation will provide users with access to any information held about them.  If such information is inaccurate, Callaghan Innovation will correct it.  To contact Callaghan Innovation for access or correction please see our contact details.  Users can also ask to be removed from any of Callaghan Innovation’s subscription lists at any time.